Welcome to ShapeNet Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is http://shapenet.cs.stanford.edu/ down or busy?

+5 votes
I'm trying to download the dataset v2 (http://shapenet.cs.stanford.edu/shapenet/obj-zip/ShapeNetCore.v2.zip) but different browsers say that "this site can’t be reached" (aka timeout error). Also, it doesn't matter if I try it via our university's internet or via eduroam wifi.

So, I guess the problem is on your side...

Can anyone confirm?
asked Sep 3, 2018 by PErler (240 points)
Have the same problem, cannot download any dataset ("This site can’t be reached") or any file under : Download ->  ShapeNetCore and ShapeNetSem section.
Tried different browsers and internet providers.
I have the same problem as well!

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
looks like they brought it back online. can download it now...
answered Sep 6, 2018 by PErler (240 points)
+1 vote
Yes. I am facing the same problem. It seems that the entire website is slow. I was trying to browse models using taxonomy-viewer, even that is terribly slow.
answered Sep 3, 2018 by gopalsharma (170 points)
...